Privacy Policy

- Our Commitment - How We Collect This Information - What Personal Information Do We Collect? - Why We Collect This Information - Who We May Share Your Information With - Your Access to Your Personal Information - Security and Storage - Options for Removal - Communications - Other Sites - About Cookies and How They Work - Changes to the Privacy Statement Our Commitment At Swim-In we understand and share our customers' concerns about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We want to assure you that we will always handle personal information securely and carefully. We are committed to safeguarding your information; this means that, among other things, we are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988, and ensure our staff are aware of their obligations. How We Collect This Information When a customer places an order and / or register their details with us, we store that information for future reference. This saves time when customers shop with us again, as we do not have to re-enter customer details. Sometimes we may add customer’s personal information with information from external sources. This is mainly done to verify the accuracy of the information we have and, again, to personalise and improve our service. We may also collect some information from you when you use our website www.swimin.com.au The information we collect about you will depend on your use of the information and services available on our website. The personal information that we collect about you is only what you wish to provide about yourself, for example when you complete a customer survey or online order form. Also, when you send us an email, we will record your email address. What Personal Information Do We Collect? The types of personal information that Swim-In Pool Store records will depend on your use of the information and services available on this site: If you purchase products or services or apply to become a Swim-In Pool Store customer, Swim-In Pool Store requires you to provide certain details so that we can establish an account and provide you with the product or service. This includes but is not limited to details such as your name and contact information, or in the case of businesses, information about the company, department or association making the purchase or setting up the account. Swim-In Pool Store requires this information to help us process and manage your account. Also, if you pay your account online, Swim-In Pool Store requires you to provide your account details and credit card details in order to process the payment. Swim-In Pool Store may also request information to help us assess your credit worthiness (if applicable). In order to resolve enquires as quickly as possible, and to properly establish your identity for privacy purposes, if you make an online query about your account you will be required to provide your account details, password and contact details. When you use the online forms for purposes such as to request further information about other Swim-In Pool Store products and services, in order to process your request, we will require you to provide us with certain personal information. This includes and is not limited to such details as your name and contact information and information about any existing account. If you send us an email request, we will ask for similar information. We require this information to process your request and to improve the services we provide to you. Swim-In Pool Store may also conduct voluntary customer surveys or request other voluntary information from time to time. It will always be clear whether the information requested is mandatory or voluntary. These surveys provide Swim-In Pool Store with important information that enables improvement in the types and quality of services offered and the manner in which those services are offered. Each time you visit Swim-In Pool Store's web site, anonymous navigation information may be collected by our servers. This information does not personally identify the individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information. It is only used for statistical purposes such as number of hits, frequency and duration of visits and for marketing purposes to tailor the content of the site to the needs of Swim-In Pool Store customers. Statistical information is not disclosed in connection with your personal information, and includes the following: the type of browser and operating system you are using, and your server’s IP address; the address of the referring website; the website you leave our site to visit; the address of the pages you accessed; and the date and time of your visit. Why We Collect This Information The personal information collected from you at this site is, or may be used by Swim-In, or outsourced to third parties who are only authorised by Swim-In Pool Store to use this information for these purposes: for billing purposes; for credit verification purposes (if applicable); to maintain your account; to enhance the online shopping experience by displaying products and/or services that match the personal preferences of individuals based on their previous website browsing history and/or buying activity. to notify you about other or new services or promotions from time to time; maintaining our relationship with you; conducting market or customer satisfaction research; to provide customer support; in order to provide you with the products, services or information you have requested; for performing our internal administration and operations including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, and staff training. Swim-In Pool Store may also use its customer database, including information provided by you through this web site, to distribute information about other Swim-In Pool Store services and other organisations' services to you. As part of this service we may use personal information we have collected to identify products and services that may benefit you. We may contact you from time to time to tell you about new or existing products or services or special prices available on products or services. If at any time you no longer wish to receive email or postal communications from Swim-In Pool Store or from third parties, you can contact Swim-In Pool Store customer service at any time and make an 'opt out' request, as per details at the end of this Statement in Options for Removal. Information collected on this site may also be combined and de-identified. Swim-In Pool Store can then use this aggregated, anonymous demographic and usage information to develop new and/or more appropriate services and products to offer to customers and may also be provided to third parties. Who We May Share Your Information With We will only use your information in the following ways: In the conduct of our business, to supply you with your order we will need to pass personal details such as name and address to the companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This May include but not be limited to organisations such as major delivery companies, out-sourced call centres, mail houses and third party fulfilment contractors. In special circumstances, for example if we sell our business or a substantial part of our business, your information may be transferred as part of that sale. Swim-In Pool Store may also disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law. Or where we find your actions on the Swim-In Pool Store violate our Terms and Conditions. We will not use customer information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent. Your Access to Your Personal Information Swim-In Pool Store gives you the ability to access and edit your personal information and preferences at any time. You can make these changes at the My Account page. You may also contact Swim-In Pool Shop by emailing our customer service via our website contact page. Security and Storage We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Only specific employees in have access to our customers' personal information, and only under strict controls and procedures. If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. Swim-In Pool Store reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content or cancel orders at its sole discretion. Swim-In Pool Store will also take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible, and after a maximum of seven years from the date of the last customer interaction, unless the law requires otherwise. Options for Removal Swim-In Pool Store gives its customers the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer be included in our mailing list for promotions and special offers. You can send email to our customer service via our website contact page. Fax us on (08) 9314 2511 You can send mail to the following postal address: Customer Service Swim-In Unit 18/30 Peel Road O’Connor WA 6163 Australia Communications You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity or otherwise mislead as to the origin content. Swim-In Pool Store reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove user accounts that have been made with false contact information. Other Sites Swim-In is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check the privacy statement and terms and conditions of the site you are visiting. About cookies and How They Work When you interact with us on the internet, our system will automatically send you a "cookie". A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, enabling your computer to be recognised by the Swim-In site. A cookie helps to identify your browser to the website when you return to visit the site and identifies the previous requests your browser has made. This allows the site to be tailored to you on your return visits. These cookies do not contain or retrieve personally identifiable information about you. They do, however, make your experience at the Swim-In Pool Store site more personalised. Changes to This Privacy Statement This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. You will be notified of any changes to the Swim-In Pool Store Privacy Statement by us posting it on this website - www.swimin.com.au.